A Compilation Of Position Statements, Statues And Other Information Policies
[…] (3) in subsection (c)–

(A) by inserting “before the effective date of the Berne
Convention Implementation Act of 1988” after “publicly
distributed”; and

(B) by inserting after “405” the following: “as in
effect on the day before the effective date of the Berne
Convention Implementation Act of 1988”; and

(4) by amending the section heading to read as follows:
“Section 406. Notice of copyright: Error in name or date on certain copies and
phonorecords”.

(g) Clerical Amendment.–The table of sections at the beginning of
chapter 4 is amended by striking out the items relating to sections 405 and 406
and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

“405. Notice of copyright: Omission of notice on certain copies and
phonorecords.

“406. Notice of copyright: Error in name or date on certain copies and
phonorecords.”.

Section 8. Deposit of Copies or Phonorecords for Library of Congress.

Section 407(a) is amended by striking out “with notice of copyright”.

Section 9. Copyright Registration.