A Compilation Of Position Statements, Statues And Other Information Policies
[…] Section 9. Copyright Registration.

(a) Registration in General.–Section 408 is amended–

(1) in subsection (a), by striking out “Subject to the
provisions of section 405(a), such” in the second sentence and inserting
in lieu thereof “Such”;

(2) in subsection (c)(2)–

(A) by striking out “all of the following conditions–”
and inserting in lieu thereof “the following conditions:”;

(B) by striking out subparagraph (A); and

(C) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as
subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively.

(b) Infringement Actions.–

(1) Registration as a Prerequisite.–Section 411 is amended–

(A) by amending the section heading to read as follows:

“Section 411. Registration and infringement actions”;

(B) in subsection (a) by striking out “Subject” and
inserting in lieu thereof “Except for actions for infringement of
copyright in Berne Convention works whose country of origin
in not the United States, and subject”; and

(C) in subsection (b)(2) by inserting “, if required by
subsection (a),” after “work”.

(2) Table of Sections.–The table of sections at the beginning
of chapter 4 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 411
and inserting in lieu thereof the following: