A Compilation Of Position Statements, Statues And Other Information Policies
[…] works that were the subject of such terminated or expired licenses.”.

(b) Technical Amendments.–(1) Section 116 is amended–

(A) by amending the section heading to read as follows:

“Section 116. Scope of exclusive rights in nondramatic musical works:
Compulsory licenses for public performance by means of coin-operated
phonorecord players”;

(B) in subsection (a) in the matter preceding paragraph
(1), by inserting after “in a phonorecord,” the following: “the
performance of which is subject to this section as provided in
section 116A,”; and

(C) in subsection (e), by inserting “and section 116A”
after “As used in this section”.

(2) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 1 is amended by
striking out the item relating to section 116, and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:

“116. Scope of exclusive rights in nondramatic musical works: Compulsory
licenses for public performances by means of coin-operated phonorecord
players.”

“116A. Negotiated licenses for public performances by means of coin-operated
phonorecord players.”.

Section 5. Recordation.

Section 205 is amended–

(1) by striking out subsection (d); and

(2) by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (d)
and (e), respectively.

Section 6. Preemption with Respect to Other Laws Not Affected.