A Compilation Of Position Statements, Statues And Other Information Policies
[…] “(c) Effect of Berne Convention.–No right or interest in a
work eligible for protection under this title may be claimed by virtue
or, or in reliance upon; the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the
adherence of the United States thereto. Any rights in a work eligible
for protection under this title that derive from this title, other Federal or
State statutes, or the common law, shall not be expanded or reduced by
virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention,
or the adherence of the United States thereto.”; and

(4) by inserting after section 116 the following new section:
“Section 116A. Negotiated licenses for public performances by means of coin-
operated phonorecord players

“(a) Applicability of Section.–This section applies to any nondramatic
musical work embodied in a phonorecord.

“(b) Limitation on Exclusive Right if Licenses Not Negotiated.–

“(1) Applicability.–In the case of a work to which this section
applies, the exclusive right under clause (4) of section 106 to perform
the work publicly by means of a coin-operated phonorecord player is