A Compilation Of Position Statements, Statues And Other Information Policies
[…] the phonorecords” and inserting in lieu thereof “If a notice appears on
the phonorecords, it”; and

(4) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

“(d) Evidentiary Weight of Notice.–If a notice of copyright in the form
and position specified by this section appears on the published phonorecord or
phonorecords to which a defendant in a copyright infringement suit had access,
then no weight shall be given to such a defendant’s interposition of a defense
based on innocent infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages,
except as provided in the last sentence of section 504(c)(2).”.

(c) Publications Incorporating United States Government Works.–
Section 403 is amended to read as follows:

“Sections 401(d) and 402(d) shall not apply to a work published in
copies or phonorecords consisting predominantly of one or more works of the
United States Government unless the notice of copyright appearing on the
published copies or phonorecords to which a defendant in the copyright
infringement suit had access includes a statement identifying, either affirmatively
or negatively, those portions of the copies or phonorecords embodying any work
or works protected under this title.”.

(d) Notice of Copyright; Contribution to Collective Works.–Section
404 is amended–

(1) in subsection (a), by striking out “to satisfy the
requirements of sections 401 through 403”, and inserting in lieu thereof
“to invoke the provisions of section 401(d) or 402(d), as applicable”;
and