A Compilation Of Position Statements, Statues And Other Information Policies
[…] respect to copies and phonorecords publicly distributed by authority of
the copyright owner before the effective date of the Berne Convention
Implementation Act of 1988, the omission of the copyright notice
described in”;

(2) in subsection (b), by striking out “omitted,” in the first
sentence and inserting in lieu thereof “omitted and which was publicly
distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date
of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988,”; and

(3) by amending the section heading to read as follows:
“Section 405. Notice of copyright: Omission of notice on certain copies and
phonorecords”

(f) Error in Name or Date.–Section 406 is amended–

(1) in subsection (a) by striking out “Where” and inserting in
lieu thereof “With respect to copies and phonorecords publicly
distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date
of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, where”;

(2) in subsection (b) by inserting “before the effective date of
the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988” after “distributed”;

(3) in subsection (c)–

(A) by inserting “before the effective date of the Berne
Convention Implementation Act of 1988” after “publicly
distributed”; and