A Compilation Of Position Statements, Statues And Other Information Policies
[…] Section 403 is amended to read as follows:

“Sections 401(d) and 402(d) shall not apply to a work published in
copies or phonorecords consisting predominantly of one or more works of the
United States Government unless the notice of copyright appearing on the
published copies or phonorecords to which a defendant in the copyright
infringement suit had access includes a statement identifying, either affirmatively
or negatively, those portions of the copies or phonorecords embodying any work
or works protected under this title.”.

(d) Notice of Copyright; Contribution to Collective Works.–Section
404 is amended–

(1) in subsection (a), by striking out “to satisfy the
requirements of sections 401 through 403”, and inserting in lieu thereof
“to invoke the provisions of section 401(d) or 402(d), as applicable”;
and

(2) in subsection (b), by striking out “Where” and inserting in
lieu thereof “With respect to copies and phonorecords publicly
distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date
of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, where”.