A Compilation Of Position Statements, Statues And Other Information Policies
[…] (d) Notice of Copyright; Contribution to Collective Works.–Section
404 is amended–

(1) in subsection (a), by striking out “to satisfy the
requirements of sections 401 through 403”, and inserting in lieu thereof
“to invoke the provisions of section 401(d) or 402(d), as applicable”;
and

(2) in subsection (b), by striking out “Where” and inserting in
lieu thereof “With respect to copies and phonorecords publicly
distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date
of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, where”.

(e) Omission of Notice.–Section 405 is amended–

(1) in subsection (a), by striking out “The omission of the
copyright notice prescribed by” and inserting in lieu thereof “With
respect to copies and phonorecords publicly distributed by authority of
the copyright owner before the effective date of the Berne Convention
Implementation Act of 1988, the omission of the copyright notice
described in”;

(2) in subsection (b), by striking out “omitted,” in the first
sentence and inserting in lieu thereof “omitted and which was publicly
distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date
of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988,”; and