A Compilation Of Position Statements, Statues And Other Information Policies
[…] Section 10. Copyright Infringement and Remedies.

(a) Infringement.–Section 501(b) is amended by striking out “sections
205(d) and 411,” and inserting in lieu thereof “section 411,”.

(b) Damages and Profits.–Section 504(c) is amended–

(1) in paragraph (1))–

(A) by striking out “$250”, and inserting in lieu
thereof “$500”; and

(B) by striking out “$10,000”, and inserting in lieu
thereof “$20,000”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)–

(A) by striking out “$50,000.”, and inserting in lieu
thereof “$100,000.”; and

(B) by striking out “$100.”, and inserting in lieu
thereof “$200.”.

Section 11. Copyright Royalty Tribunal.

Chapter 8 is amended–

(1) in section 801, by adding at the end of subsection (b) the
following: “In determining whether a return to a copyright owner under
section 116 is fair, appropriate weight shall be given to–

“(i) the rates previously determined by the Tribunal to provide
a fair return to the copyright owner, and

“(ii) the rates contained in any license negotiated pursuant to
section 116A of this title.”; and

(2) by amending section 804(a)(2)(C) to read as follows:

“(C)